PA Midget Week Race #3 Tonight at Lanco.

Written by Jordin Mitchell on . Posted in Uncategorized

(Newmanstown, PA) Tonight at 9:00 PM EST the Sim Pennsylvania Midget Week Series presented by TruSpeed Motorsports makes the trip to Lanco’s Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway in Newmanstown, PA for race #3. Last night we saw Cole Cabre pick up the win after a weird turn of events at Path Valley Speedway Park. Racing action will again be broadcasted live at https://www.twitch.tv/brettwheeler.

Lanco Night #3 Flyer

Cabre Captures Path Valley Midget Speedweek Event!!

Written by Jordin Mitchell on . Posted in Uncategorized

(Spring Run, PA) Tonight the Pennsylvania Midget Week traveled to the Path Valley Speedway in Spring Run, PA for round #2. 52 cars took time tonight and Alex McCollum would set fast time with a 13.0742. In the five ten lap heat races it would be Ross Wece, Daltyn England, Dylan Houser, Brennan Rodgers, and Cole Cabre picking up the wins. In the two twelve lap last chance qualifiers Tony Gualda and Kevin Swindell would go on to win and advance to the A. In the thirty lap main event there would be plenty of drama as race leader Kaleb Montgomery would have issues and end his night. Cole Cabre would take advantage of this and go on to grab his first win of the week at Path Valley. Tomorrow night the series travels to the Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway in Newmanstown, PA.

Full Results:

Qualifying –

1 Alex McCollum 13.0742
2 Justin Clark 13.0811
3 Kaleb Montgomery 13.1122
4 Kevin Swindell 13.1442
5 Darren Elby 13.1721
6 Luke Repsik 13.1739
7 Dillon Paddock 13.1841
8 Azza Humble 13.1845
9 Schyler Brown 13.1917
10 Adam Elby 13.1944
11 Jeff Burba 13.2356
12 Daltyn England 13.2380
13 Dylan Houser 13.2450
14 Brennan Rogers 13.2503
15 Cody Trammell 13.2528
16 Herb Engelhart 13.2786
17 Logan Kennell 13.2975
18 Bradley Jameson 13.2981
19 Tony Gualda 13.3123
20 Cole Cabre 13.3218
21 Josh Neuman 13.3331
22 Michael Coker 13.3464
23 Cole Roberts 13.3499
24 David Taylor 13.3585
25 Zachary Mietzner 13.3689
26 Ross Wece 13.3801
27 Josh Conover 13.3900
28 Tommy Corcoran III 13.4091
29 Sean Challis 13.4093
30 Tim Campbell 13.4198
31 Demetrios Drellos 13.4204
32 Chase Porter 13.4595
33 Shaggin 13.4681
34 Trey Chastain 13.4745
35 Rusty Kruger 13.4974
36 Michael Cawvey 13.5587
37 Johnny Kolosek 13.5623
38 Stuart Hanft 13.5656
39 Josh Brosnahan 13.5693
40 Halen Shafer 13.5719
41 Bryan Milligan 13.5740
42 Kane Williams 13.5946
43 Brian Antonio 13.6269
44 Braydin Abrew 13.6540
45 Zakery Soiseth 13.6643
46 Alex Funari 13.7151
47 Bentley J Bellinger 13.7321
48 Ryan Scheidt 13.7766
49 Colin Bustard 14.0104
50 Tyler Silva 15.0533
51 Dale Grotherr 99.9999
52 Jared Burba 99.9999

Heat #1 (10 laps, top 3 transfer) –

1 Ross Wece
2 Alex McCollum
3 Josh Neuman
4 Michael Cawvey
5 Herb Engelhart
6 Luke Repsik
7 Dale Grotherr
8 Bryan Milligan
9 Demetrios Drellos
10 Alex Funari
11 Jeff Burba

Heat #2 (10 laps, top 3 transfer) –

1 Daltyn England
2 Dillon Paddock
3 Justin Clark
4 Chase Porter
5 Logan Kennell
6 Josh Conover
7 Kane Williams
8 Bentley J Bellinger
9 Michael Coker
10 Jared Burba
11 Johnny Kolosek

Heat #3 (10 laps, top 3 transfer) –

1 Dylan Houser
2 Kaleb Montgomery
3 Brian Antonio
4 Azza Humble
5 Bradley Jameson
6 Shaggin
7 Cole Roberts
8 Ryan Scheidt
9 Eric Wilke
10 Tommy Corcoran III

Heat #4 (10 laps, top 3 transfer) –

1 Brennan Rogers
2 Sean Challis
3 Schyler Brown
4 Josh Brosnahan
5 Brock Berreth
6 Trey Chastain
7 Kevin Swindell
8 Braydin Abrew
9 David Taylor
10 Tony Gualda

Heat #5 (10 laps, top 3 transfer) –

1 Cole Cabre
2 Darren Elby
3 Cody Trammell
4 Adam Elby
5 Tyler Silva
6 Michael Sellers
7 Halen Shafer
8 Zachary Mietzner
9 Rusty Kruger
10 Tim Campbell

B Main #1 (12 laps, top 3 transfer) –

1 Tony Gualda
2 Azza Humble
3 Luke Repsik
4 Josh Brosnahan
5 Adam Elby
6 Tim Campbell
7 Ryan Scheidt
8 Michael Sellers
9 Jared Burba
10 Braydin Abrew
11 Chase Porter
12 Zachary Mietzner
13 Josh Conover
14 Trey Chastain
15 Bentley J Bellinger
16 Shaggin
17 Michael Cawvey

B Main #2 (12 laps, top 3 transfer) –

1 Kevin Swindell
2 Dale Grotherr
3 Bradley Jameson
4 Dylan Schiebel
5 Demetrios Drellos
6 Tyler Silva
7 Logan Kennell
8 Cole Roberts
9 Clay Christopherson
10 Michael Rozendahl
11 Rusty Kruger
12 Alex Funari
13 Herb Engelhart
14 Michael Coker
15 Dave Biro III
16 Brock Berreth
17 David Taylor
18 Eric Wilke
19 Halen Shafer

A Main (30 laps) –

1 Cole Cabre
2 Justin Clark
3 Darren Elby
4 Azza Humble
5 Tony Gualda
6 Brian Antonio (-2 spot rough driving (final warning))
7 Sean Challis
8 Daltyn England
9 Dale Grotherr
10 Dylan Houser (warning, rough driving knocked another driver into pit entry.)
11 Alex McCollum
12 Kaleb Montgomery (poor internet connection, dropped in TeamSpeak multiple times during race and dropped at final stages of race.)
13 Dillon Paddock
14 Cody Trammell
15 Kevin Swindell
16 Bradley Jameson
17 Josh Neuman
18 Adam Elby
19 Brennan Rogers
20 Luke Repsik
21 Schyler Brown
22 Ross Wece

PA Midget Week Round #2 Tonight at Path Valley.

Written by Jordin Mitchell on . Posted in Uncategorized

(Spring Run, PA) Tonight at 9:00 PM EST the Sim Pennsylvania Midget Week Series presented by TruSpeed Motorsports makes the trip to the Path Valley Speedway Park in Spring Run, PA for race #2. Last night we saw Darren Elby grab the win in dominating fashion at the Susquehanna Speedway. Racing action will again be broadcasted live at https://www.twitch.tv/brettwheeler.

Path Valley Night #2 Flyer